TOP MINOR LEAGUE SYSTEMS
Thursday, 9/28/1914
Minor League Systems
TeamPointsTop 5 Prospects
Detroit201P Rube Benton (4th), P Lynn Brenton (6th), P Carl Weilman (10th), P Pete Schneider (13th), P Guy Morton (18th)
Philadelphia (A)149P Marty O'toole (1st), P Walt Johnson (2nd), P Jim Bagby (39th), P Harry Harper (45th), P Ray Hartranft (50th)
St. Louis (A)146P Bill Harper (14th), P Slim Love (17th), 1B Wally Pipp (19th), P Bill James (21st), P Weldon Wyckoff (30th)
Brooklyn137P Byron Houck (9th), P Al Schulz (15th), P Chet Hoff (24th), SS Joe Hewitt (35th), P Hal Schwenk (46th)
New York (A)135P Joe Boehling (3rd), P Bill Cramer (31st), P Rube Schauer (36th), P Eppa Rixey (44th), P Clarence Mitchell (47th)
Philadelphia (N)114CF George Johnson (7th), P Allen Sothoron (12th), P George Mogridge (26th), P Happy Finneran (53rd), P Katsy Keifer (62nd)
Cincinnati94P John Mcgraw (28th), P Chuck Tompkins (34th), P Ted Goulait (38th), P Lefty Tyler (43rd), CF Claude Cooper (54th)
Chicago (A)88P Lefty Russell (25th), P Dixie Mcarthur (29th), P Johnny Enzmann (32nd), P Mike Prendergast (40th), P Erv Kantlehner (63rd)
Washington83P George Kaiserling (11th), P Ed Kelly (23rd), P Joe Willis (48th), P Ferdie Schupp (52nd), P Sam Jones (65th)
10 Boston (N)75P Al Huenke (5th), P Henry Benn (27th), P Rex Dawson (68th), P Herb Kelly (88th), P Harry Moran (94th)
11 Pittsburgh74P Ed Warner (8th), P Earl Hamilton (20th), P King Lear (77th), P Snipe Conley (82nd),
12 New York (N)70P George Baumgardner (22nd), RF Braggo Roth (37th), P Ben Demott (41st), P George Kahler (59th), LF Max Flack (66th)
13 Boston (A)33P Buddy Napier (16th), P Hooks Dauss (70th),
14 Chicago (N)28P Karl Adams (42nd), 1B Hank Gowdy (60th), P Marv Peasley (67th),
15 St. Louis (N)23P Jim Shaw (57th), P Rube Bressler (58th), P Roy Crabb (86th), P Dave Gregg (91st),
16 Cleveland5P Charlie Whitehouse (85th), P Fred Sherry (93rd),
American League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Evansville Aces (SLA)9048.652.0   
2Buffalo Bisons (CLE)7959.57211.0   
3Newark Bears (NYA)7563.54315.0   
4Philadelphia (A)7365.52917.0   
5Detroit6871.48922.5   
6Washington5781.41333.0   
7Boston (A)5782.41033.5   
8Chicago (A)5484.39136.0   
American League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Biloxi Privateers (SLA)8751.630.0   
2New York (A)8553.6162.0   
3Washington7959.5728.0   
4Philadelphia (A)7959.5728.0   
5Chicago (A)7860.5659.0   
6Boston (A)5980.42428.5   
7Canton-Akron Indians (CLE)5088.36237.0   
8Detroit36103.25951.5   
American League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Detroit11425.820.0   
2Youngstown Penguins (CLE)8454.60929.5   
3Chicago (A)7860.56535.5   
4Philadelphia (A)7464.53639.5   
5New York (A)7266.52241.5   
6Boston (A)4990.35365.0   
7Knoxville Mountaineers (SLA)4296.30471.5   
8Washington4098.29073.5   
National League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Carolina`Doves (BSN)8652.623.0   
2Cincinnati8256.5944.0   
3Norristown (PHI)8058.5806.0   
4New York (N)7266.52214.0   
5Brooklyn6672.47820.0   
6St. Louis (N)6375.45723.0   
7Los Angeles Angels (CHN)6177.44225.0   
8Kingston Pirates (PIT)4296.30444.0   
National League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Brooklyn8355.601.0   
2Cincinnati7563.5438.0   
3Rocherster Wasp (PIT)7266.52211.0   
4Reading Keystones (CHN)6672.47817.0   
5New York (N)6672.47817.0   
6Bama Bashers (BSN)6573.47118.0   
7Lancaster (PHI)6375.45720.0   
8St. Louis (N)6276.44921.0   
National League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Wichita Falls Spudders (CHN)10335.746.0   
2New York (N)8355.60120.0   
3Cincinnati7068.50733.0   
4Brooklyn6969.50034.0   
5Souderton (PHI)6771.48636.0   
6St. Louis (N)5880.42045.0   
7Miami Maulers (BSN)5187.37052.0   
8Denver Deamons (PIT)5187.37052.0   

Out of the Park Developments - The place for baseball and boxing simulation games
Out of the Park Baseball Homepage - The home of the Out of the Park Baseball Series