TOP MINOR LEAGUE SYSTEMS
Thursday, 9/28/1917
Minor League Systems
TeamPointsTop 5 Prospects
Chicago (A)182P Abe Bowman (7th), P Eric Erickson (8th), P Bob Cone (12th), P Bill Holland (28th), P Dixie Mcarthur (40th)
Brooklyn155P Lee Meadows (10th), CF Charles Blackwell (11th), P Jing Johnson (14th), P Hod Eller (19th), 2B Joe Leonard (48th)
St. Louis (A)139P Burleigh Grimes (3rd), CF Ross Youngs (9th), P Weldon Wyckoff (32nd), P Harley Dillinger (56th), 3B Tony Boeckel (63rd)
Boston (N)131P Herb Kelly (6th), P Fred Trautman (17th), P Johnny Tillman (20th), P Bill Fincher (23rd), P Red Gunkel (45th)
St. Louis (N)121P Tim Mccabe (1st), RF George Harper (34th), LF Bill Lamar (46th), P Vic Aldridge (49th), 1B George Kelly (50th)
New York (A)121P Paul Strand (2nd), P Harry Weaver (15th), P Joe Oeschger (27th), RF Turner Barber (74th), LF Charlie Babington (78th)
Philadelphia (A)96P Red Oldham (16th), P Harry Harper (21st), 1B George Carr (30th), P Jimmy Ring (43rd), CF Elmer Smith (59th)
Pittsburgh94P George Dumont (5th), CF Alejandro Oms (18th), P Luke Glavenich (44th), P Bob Steele (66th), LF Jimmy Lyons (88th)
Chicago (N)67P Charlie Boardman (22nd), SS John Beckwith (37th), P Elmer Ponder (47th), P Speed Martin (55th), P Charlie Young (57th)
10 Philadelphia (N)66P Merven Ryan (4th), P Harry Eccles (54th), SS Joe Dugan (72nd), P Doc Waldbauer (73rd), P Duster Mails (95th)
11 New York (N)66RF Braggo Roth (26th), RF Fred Nicholson (29th), P Gary Fortune (36th), 2B Charlie Jackson (68th), P Ken Penner (82nd)
12 Washington66P Rasty Wright (13th), P Phil Cockrell (24th), P Ed Appleton (64th), P Paul Carpenter (69th),
13 Cincinnati54P Isaac Lane (25th), P Tom Sheehan (33rd), P Al Braithwood (53rd), RF Sam Mayer (76th), P Charlie Wheatley (87th)
14 Detroit49P Jakie May (31st), P Elmer Myers (35th), 3B William Green (39th), 2B Pete Kilduff (81st),
15 Boston (A)28P George Smith (38th), C John Peters (67th), P Tom Mcguire (71st),
16 Cleveland20P Hal Carlson (60th), P Jim Park (61st), CF Jim Brown (80th),
American League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Evansville Aces (SLA)9048.652.0   
2Philadelphia (A)8751.6303.0   
3Newark Bears (NYA)7563.54315.0   
4Detroit7563.54315.0   
5Boston (A)7266.52218.0   
6Buffalo Bisons (CLE)5880.42032.0   
7Chicago (A)4890.34842.0   
8Washington4791.34143.0   
American League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1New York (A)9147.659.0   
2Biloxi Privateers (SLA)8652.6235.0   
3Chicago (A)7860.56513.0   
4Washington7068.50721.0   
5Boston (A)6474.46427.0   
6Canton-Akron Indians (CLE)5682.40635.0   
7Detroit5484.39137.0   
8Philadelphia (A)5385.38438.0   
American League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Philadelphia (A)8850.638.0   
2New York (A)8454.6094.0   
3Chicago (A)7167.51417.0   
4Detroit6969.50019.0   
5Knoxville Mountaineers (SLA)6870.49320.0   
6Youngstown Penguins (CLE)6573.47123.0   
7Boston (A)6375.45725.0   
8Washington4494.31944.0   
National League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1St. Louis (N)9642.696.0   
2Norristown (PHI)9048.6526.0   
3Carolina`Doves (BSN)8058.58016.0   
4Brooklyn7563.54321.0   
5Cincinnati6672.47830.0   
6Kingston Pirates (PIT)5088.36246.0   
7New York (N)4890.34848.0   
8Los Angeles Angels (CHN)4791.34149.0   
National League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Brooklyn10434.754.0   
2Cincinnati8355.60121.0   
3Bama Bashers (BSN)7464.53630.0   
4Reading Keystones (CHN)6870.49336.0   
5St. Louis (N)6276.44942.0   
6Rocherster Wasp (PIT)5781.41347.0   
7New York (N)5682.40648.0   
8Lancaster (PHI)4890.34856.0   
National League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1New York (N)9939.717.0   
2Souderton (PHI)8652.62313.0   
3Denver Deamons (PIT)8454.60915.0   
4Brooklyn7068.50729.0   
5St. Louis (N)6870.49331.0   
6Cincinnati5583.39944.0   
7Wichita Falls Spudders (CHN)5385.38446.0   
8Miami Maulers (BSN)37101.26862.0   

Out of the Park Developments - The place for baseball and boxing simulation games
Out of the Park Baseball Homepage - The home of the Out of the Park Baseball Series