Main page Past Champions Team History
 
Year Champion AL MVP NL MVP AL Cy Young NL Cy Young AL Rookie of the Year NL Rookie of the Year
1884 Final Standings
Dan Brouthers (WAS)

Dave Orr (BRO)

James Burke (WAS)

Fred Goldsmith(CHN)

James Burke (WAS)

Charlie Buffinton (BSN)
1885 Final Standings
Pete Browning (LOU)

King Kelly (CHC)

Charlie Geggus (BAL)

Charlie Buffinton (BSN)

Charlie Geggus (BAL)

Sam Thompson (PIT)
1886 Final Standings
Dan Brouthers (WAS)

Dave Orr (BRO)

Charlie Geggus (BAL)

Pete Meegan (CHC)

Jocko Flynn (SLA))

Nat Hudson (PIT)
1887 Final Standings
Harry Stovey (PHA)

Dave Orr (BRO)

Charlie Geggus (BAL)

The only Nolan (BRO)

Mike Tiernan (KC)

George Van Haltren (NYN)
1888 Final Standings
Fred Dunlap (CLE)

Dave Orr (BRO)

Frank Wyman (KC)

Daisy Davis (SLN)

Marty Sullivan (PHA)

Lefty Marr (PHL)
1889 Final Standings
Dan Brouthers (WAS)

Dave Orr (BRO)

Charlie Geggus (BAL)

Larry McKeon (BRO)

Spud Johnson (CLE)

Farmer Weaver (NYN)
1890 Final Standings
Bill Johnson (BAL)

Dave Orr (BRO)

Bill Vinton (COL)

Larry McKeon (BRO)

Bill Joyce (IND)

Fred O'neill (BRO)
1891 Final Standings
Jake Beckley (COL)

Sam Thompson (PIT)

Bill Vinton (COL)

Cy Young (CHN)

Pete Conway (IND)

Irv Ray (BRO)
1892 Final Standings
Dan Brouthers (WAS)

Dave Orr (BRO)

Hardie Henderson (WAS)

Larry McKeon (BRO)

Billy Earle (BAL)

Willie Keeler (PIT)
1893 Final Standings
Ed Delahanty (IND)

Jesse Burkett (PIT)

Pete Conway (IND)

Larry McKeon (BRO)

Jack Taylor (COL)

Bill Lange (PIT)
1894 Final Standings
Dan Brouthers (WAS)

Hugh Duffy (NYN)

Bill Vinton (COL)

Cy Young (CHC)

Mike O'rourke (COL)

Jake Stenzel (CIN)
1895 Final Standings
Dave Orr (CLE)

Hugh Duffy (NYN)

Pete Conway (IND)

Cy Young (CHC)

Gene Demontreville (PHA)

Joe Corbett (BSN)
1896 Final Standings
Pat Callaghan (WAS)

Hugh Duffy (NYN)

Adonis Terry (WAS)

Larry Mckeon (BRO)

Doc Mcjames (IND)

Ned Garvin (BSN)
1897 Final Standings
Jesse Burkett (IND)

Mike Griffin (CIN)

Rube Waddell (BAL)

Cy Young (CHC)

Rube Waddell (BAL)

Jack Powell (NYN)
1898 Final Standings
Buck Freeman (BAL)

Mike Griffin (CIN)

Jack Stivetts (IND)

Jim Handiboe (CIN)

Vic Willis (BAL)

Elmer Flick (CHN)
1899 Final Standings
Fred Clarke (BAL)

Hugh Duffy (NYN)

Cy Swaim (CLE)

Larry Mckeon (BRO)

Jerry Nops (LOU)

Willie Clark (BRO)
1900 Final Standings
Jesse Burkett (IND)

Emmet Heidrick (SLN)

Cy Young (CLE)

Jim Handiboe (CIN)

Togie Pittinger (COL)

Christy Mathewson (PIT)
1901 Final Standings
Jesse Burkett (CHA)

Willie Clark (BRO)

Rube Waddell (BAL)

Larry Mckeon (CHC)

Ed Poole (MIL)

Eddie Plank (CHC)
1902 Final Standings
Jesse Burkett (CHA)

Zeke Wrigley (SLN)

Rube Waddell (BAL)

Jack Stivetts (CHC)

Dummy Deegan (PHA)

Fred Glade (CHN)
1903 Final Standings
Fred_Clarke (NYA)

Hugh Duffy (NYG)

Rube Waddell (BAL)

Larry Mckeon (CHC)

George Stone (WAS)

Chief Bender (BSN)
1904 Final Standings
Jesse Burkett (CHA)

Danny Green (BRO)

Rube Waddell (BAL)

Tully Sparks (BRO)

Homer Smoot (WAS)

Barney Pelty (SLN)
Return to main site.